• Mon. May 27th, 2024

John Boehner Fast Facts | CNN Politics

John Boehner Fast Facts | CNN Politics

[ad_1]

Here is a look at the life of John Boehner, former speaker of the US House of Representatives.

Birth date: November 17, 1949

Birth place: Cincinnati, Ohio

Birth name: John Andrew Boehner

Father: Earl Henry Boehner, bar owner

Mother: Mary Ann (Hall) Boehner

Marriage: Debbie (Gunlack) Boehner (1973-present)

Children: Lindsay and Tricia

Education: Xavier University, 1977, B.A. in Business

Military: US Navy, honorably discharged for medical reasons, 1969

Religion: Roman Catholic

One of 12 children, he worked his way through college as a janitor. He met his wife, Debbie, during this time.

Avid golfer.

1982 Starts his political career as a township trustee in Union, Ohio.

19841990 Member of the Ohio House of Representatives.

1990 Defeats Gregory Jolivette (D) with 61% of the vote for the US House of Representatives seat.

January 3, 1991-October 31, 2015 – US Representative (Republican from Ohio’s 8th District).

1992 – Defeats Fred Sennett (D) and wins reelection to the US House of Representatives with 71% of the vote.

1994 Runs unopposed and wins reelection to the House.

1996 Runs against Jeffrey Kitchen (D) and wins reelection to the House with 70% of the vote.

1998 – Defeats John Griffin (D) and wins reelection to the House with 71% of the vote.

1998 Files a federal lawsuit against Jim McDermott (D-Washington) for releasing a 1996 illegally taped telephone conversation to the press. According to court transcripts, the recording contained Republican leaders, including Boehner, discussing an ethics case against Newt Gingrich.

2002 and 2004 Runs against Jeff Hardenbrook (D), winning reelection to the House in both elections.

2006 Wins reelection to the House against Mort Meier (D).

February 2006 Is elected House Majority Leader, replacing Tom DeLay (R-Texas).

January 2007January 2011House Minority Leader.

2008 – A US District Court judge rules that Rep. McDermott (D-Washington) owes Boehner more than $1 million in legal fees in their fight over an illegally taped phone call McDermott leaked to the media.

2008 – Defeats Nick Von Stein (D) and wins reelection to the House with 68% of the vote.

2010 – Defeats Justin Coussoule (D) and wins reelection to the House with 66% of the vote.

November 17, 2010 Republicans unanimously pick Boehner to be speaker of the House.

January 5, 2011 – Takes over as speaker of the House from Nancy Pelosi (D-California).

November 6, 2012 – Wins unopposed reelection to the House.

January 3, 2013 – Is reelected speaker of the House.

November 4, 2014 – Runs against Tom Poetter (D); wins with 67% of the vote.

January 6, 2015 – Boehner is elected to a third term as speaker of the House after a tense floor vote that saw a remarkably large chunk of his own party attempt to remove him.

September 24, 2015 – After accepting a formal invitation from Boehner, Pope Francis speaks to a joint meeting of Congress.

September 25, 2015 – Boehner announces to House Republicans that he is resigning at the end of October.

October 29, 2015 – Boehner gives his farewell remarks on the floor of the US House of Representatives.

September 15, 2016 – It is announced that Boehner has joined the tobacco company Reynolds American as a director.

September 20, 2016 – Announces he is joining the lobbying firm Squire Patton Boggs as an adviser.

April 11, 2018 – Announces he is joining the board of cannabis company Acreage Holdings.

February 8, 2019 – Helps launch the National Cannabis Roundtable advocacy group, as its honorary chairman.

November 19, 2019 – Boehner’s official portrait is unveiled during a ceremony at the US Capitol.

April 13, 2021 – Boehner’s book, “On the House: A Washington Memoir,” is published.

April 12, 2022 – The 10 Campaign, LLC, files a breach of contact lawsuit against Boehner and Squire Patton Boggs, alleging Boehner reneged on his agreement to become the marijuana legalization lobbying firm’s chairman, and took their proprietary information before he joined another group in 2019.

December 14, 2022 – Tears up while praising House Speaker Nancy Pelosi at the official unveiling of her portrait at the US Capitol.

[ad_2]

Source link